The Ministry of Basic Education, has recently published the list of unapproved private schools in Anambra State. Please go through to ensure that your children’s schools are not enlisted.

The Ministry of Basic Education has announced that the schools underlisted shall not be allowed to register for major exams nationally. According to the public announcement;

“The Public is hereby informed that the under listed are illegal and and thus not allowed to operate in the State. The pupils and students in the schools run the risk of being excluded in any State or national examinations such as Transition Placement Exams. First school Leaving Certificate Exams, Basic Education Certificate Exams (BECE), Senior School Certificate Exams (WAEC/NECO) etc.

Proprietors of such schools are advised in their own interest to adhere strictly to this directive of closure of the schools. They face the risk of apprehension by the law enforcement agencies.

Bulletproof your Domain for $4.88 a year!

Parents who send their children to these schools are hereby advised to withdraw them forthwith. They should make alternate arrangements to place their children in State approved schools.”

PLEASE NOTE: THE RELEASED LIST WILL BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME

AYAMELUM LGA

LIST OF UNAPPROVED NURSERY SCHOOLS IN AYAMELUM L.G.A

S/N NAME OF SCHOOLS LOCATION
1 Holy Child Nursery School Omor Otaku
2 Emmanuel Nursery School Anaku Ikenga
3 Royal Nursery School Ifite-Ogwari Umuawa
4 St Thomas Nursery School Igbakwu Amagu
5 Golden Kids Nursery School Omor Amikwe
6 Quintessential Nursery School Omor Ezieke
  7 Great Stars Nursery School Mkpuocha
  8 Christ The King Nursery School Omor Aturia
9 Special Nursery School Omor Amikwe
10 Wisdom Nursery School Umumbo Iboji
11 Mater Christi Nursery School Umumbo

 

Umumbo

 

 

LIST OF UNAPPROVED PRIMARY SCHOOLS IN AYAMELUM L.G.A

 

S/N NAME OF SCHOOLS LOCATION
1 Holy Child Primary School Omor Otaku
2 Emmanuel Primary School Anaku Ikenga
3 Royal Primary School Ifite-Ogwari Umuawa
4 St Thomas Primary School Igbakwu Amagu
5 Golden Kids Primary School Omor Amikwe
6 Quintessential Primary School Omor Ezieke
  7 Great Stars Primary School Mkpuocha
8 Wisdom Primary School, Umumbo Umumbo

 

LIST OF UNAPPROVED SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN AYAMELUM L.G.A

1 Brainfield Secondary School, Omor Mkpuocha Mkpuocha

 

LIST OF UNAPPROVED NURSERY SCHOOLS IN ANAMBRA EAST L.G.A

S/No. Names Of School LOCATION
1. Destiny Nursery School, Aguleri Umuoba-Anam
2. Our Lady of Victory Nursery School Aguleri Umeri
3. Early Saints School Enugu-Aguleri Enugu-Aguleri
4. El-Doria Unique Academy Umueri Town Hall Umueri
5 Maureen Holy Nursery Schools Nsugbe Abata
6 Prince & Princess Nursery School, Nsugbe Abata
7 Pace Setter Nursery School Nsugbe
8 Light of God Nsugbe Bal farm-Nka
9 Franklin Nursery School, Abata Nsugbe Abata Nsugbe

 

LIST OF UNAPPROVED PRIMARY SCHOOLS IN ANAMBRA EAST L.G.A

S/No. Names Of School LOCATION
1. Destiny Primary School, Aguleri Umuoba- Anam
2. Our Lady of Victory Primary School Aguleri
3. Early Saints School Enugu-Aguleri
4. El-Doria Unique Academy Umueri Town Hall
5 Maureen Holy Primary Schools Nsugbe Abata
6 Prince & Princes Nsugbe Abata
7 Pace Setter Primary School, Nsugbe Abata
8 St. Frances Primary Schools Nsugbe Abata
9 Prime Kids Primary School, Nsugbe Abata
10 Lucky Star Primary School, Nsugbe Abata
11 Light of God Nsugbe Bal farm-Nka
12 Greater Height Primary Schools Nsugbe Abata
13 Career Classic Primary School, Umueri Umueri
14 Solid Foundation Primary School, Umueri Umuatuolu
15 Victory Comprehensive Primary School, Nsugbe Udoka Estate
16 Franklin Primary School, Abata Nsugbe Abata Nsugbe
17 Corner Stone Foundation School, Nsugbe Nsugbe

 

LIST OF UNAPPROVED SECONDARY SCHOOLS IN ANAMBRA EAST L.G.A

S/N NAME OF SCHOOLS LOCATION
1. St. Stephen Secondary School Nsugbe
2. Sedes Sapientae Secondary School Nsugbe
3. Best Future Secondary School Nsugbe
4. Prince/Princess Secondary School Nsugbe
5. Franklin Secondary School Umueri
6. Archbishop Meoba Secondary School Enugu-Otu
7. Bishop Onyibor Model Secondary School Nando
8. Smart Star Secondary School Agueri
9. Divine Victory Secondary School Umueri
10. Light of God Secondary School Nsugbe
11 Peace Setter Secondary School Nsugbe
12 Diamond Secondary School Aguleri
 

 

 

 LIST OF UNAPPROVED SCHOOLS IN ANAMBRA WEST LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA

NURSERY

S/N NAME OF SCHOOLS LOCATION
1 St. John Nursery School, Umueze-Anam Umueze-Anam
2 St. Mary’s Nursery School, Umudiora-Anam Umudiora-Anam
3 St. Michael Nursery School, Umuikwu-Anam Umuikwu-Anam
4 St. Azaraya Nursery School, Umuikwu-Anam Umuikwu-Anam
5 St. Theresa’s Nursery School, Umueze-Anam Umueze-Anam
6 New Classical Nursery School, Onono-Anam Onono-Anam
7 Immanuel Anglican Nursery School, Onono-Anam Onono-Anam
8 St. Mark’s Nursery School, Nzam Nzam
9 Anam New City Nursery & Primary School, Ebenebe Anam Ebenebe Anam
10 St. John Nursery School, Allah Allah

 

PRIMARY

S/N NAME OF SCHOOLS LOCATION
1 St. John Primary School, Umueze-Anam Umueze-Anam
2 St. Mary’s Primary School, Umudiora-Anam Umudiora-Anam
3 St. Michael Primary School, Umuikwu-Anam Umuikwu-Anam
4 St. Azaraya Primary School, Umuikwu-Anam Umuikwu-Anam
5 St. Theresa’s Primary School, Umueze-Anam Umueze-Anam
6 New Classical Primary School, Onono-Anam Onono-Anam
7 Immanuel Anglican Primary School, Onono-Anam Onono-Anam
8 St. Mark’s Primary School, Nzam Nzam
9 Dynamic Academy Primary School, Umuikwu-Anam Umuikwu-Anam
10 Anulu Primary School, Umuikwu-Anam Umuikwu-Anam
11 Church of Advent Primary School, Asaowali-Anam Asaowali-Anam
12 New Hope Primary School, Odekpe Odekpe
13 Anam New City, Ebenebe, Anam Ebenebe, Anam
14 St. John Primary School, Asaowali Asaowali
15 Church of Advent Primary School, Asaowali Asaowali
16 Anglican Primary School, Onono-Anam Onono-Anam

 

SECONDARY

S/N NAME OF SCHOOLS LOCATION
1 Anglican Grammar School, Odekpe Odekpe
2 New Classical Secondary School, Onono-Anam Onono-Anam

 

READ ALSO:  Update: ANAMBRA STATE SCHOOLS RESUMES SS3 STUDENTS ONLY [See List of Schools that Filled the Schools Readiness Form]

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply